2022 Winners

Best Collegiate/Amateur/Semi-Pro Event

Winner Collegiate Esports Commissioner’s Cup
Finalists
  • 2022 EGF High School National Championships
  • LevelNext 2021 Madden National Championship
  • Verizon Collegiate Esports Series Invitational
  • XP League

Best Endemic Brand Activation

Winner Verizon Collegiate Esports Series Invitational
Finalists
  • Alienware Games
  • Gen.G + Nimble Neuron
  • SteelSeries Prime Invitational
  • Xfinity Rewards

Best Esport Betting/Fantasy Initiative/Campaign

Winner PrizePicks
Finalists
  • Bovada
  • DraftKings Fantasy Esports
  • GG.BET
  • Overwatch League Pick'Em

Best Fashion Collection

Winner 100 Thieves Foundations
Finalists
  • Champions Fnatic Collection
  • Lacoste x Minecraft
  • Polo Ralph Lauren x G2 - Fall Collection
  • Team Liquid x Naruto Akatsuki Fall Collection

Best Mobile Gaming Event/League

Winner Call of Duty Mobile World Championship
Finalists
  • ESL Gaming’s Snapdragon Pro Series
  • Pokémon World Championships
  • PUBG Mobile Pro League
  • The Mobile Legends: Bang Bang Women’s Invitational

Best Non-Endemic Brand Activation

Winner The State Farm Gamerhood Challenge
Finalists
  • Chipotle/Karl Jacobs
  • #DawnSavesWildlife Challenge
  • Gillette Gaming Alliance
  • Tampax: The Ultimate Teammate
  • The AT&T Annihilator Cup

Best Podcast

Winner LAN Parties
Finalists
  • The Business of Esports
  • The Center Ring

Best Production of an Event

Winner Twitch Rivals: Streamer Bowl III featuring Fortnite
Finalists
  • 2021 NBA 2K League All-Star
  • FIFAe Finals 2022
  • Overwatch League 2021 Grand Finals
  • Pokémon World Championships
  • The State Farm Gamerhood Challenge

Best Social Experience

Winner Pokémon World Championships
Finalists
  • FaZe Clan
  • G4
  • Panda Global
  • The State Farm Gamerhood Challenge

Best Sports/Sim Event/League

Winner FIFAe
Finalists
  • 2022 eMLS
  • Formula 1 Esports Series
  • NASCAR iRacing Series
  • NBA 2K League

Brand of the Year

Winner State Farm
Finalists
  • AT&T
  • DHL
  • Gillette
  • Mastercard

Collegiate Esports Program of the Year

Winner Boise State University
Finalists
  • Clark University
  • Maryville University
  • Northwood University
  • University of Hawai'i

Diversity and Inclusion Initiatives

Winner ESL Impact League
Winner United Esports/Tampax
Finalists
  • BroadcastHER Academy
  • Gen.G + Burberry - NetWORK: Inspire
  • V1BE Squad

Esports Event of the Year

Winner Apex Legends Global Series Year 2 Championship
Finalists
  • 2021 NBA 2K League All-Star
  • 2022 Mid-Season Invitational
  • Call of Duty League Grand Finals
  • EVO 2022
  • IEM Katowice X
  • Overwatch League 2021 Grand Finals
  • Pokémon World Championships
  • Six Invitational 2022
  • Twitch Rivals: Streamer Bowl III featuring Fortnite

Esports League/Series of the Year

Winner VALORANT Champions Tour
Finalists
  • Apex Legends Global Series
  • Call of Duty League
  • ESL Pro League
  • Rocket League Championship Series

Esports Team of the Year

Winner 100 Thieves
Finalists
  • Cloud9
  • Complexity Gaming
  • DarkZero
  • FaZe Clan
  • FURIA
  • Gen.G
  • OpTic Gaming
  • Team Liquid
  • XSET

Esports-Themed Program/Documentary (non-competitive)

Winner Watchpoint
Finalists
  • Attack of the Show
  • Esports Time
  • Gen.G + Burberry - NetWORK: Inspire
  • The Story of…

Innovative Use of Technology

Winner ALGS Multiview
Finalists
  • AT&T 5G Roadshow
  • Orange/Cisco
  • PepsiCo Beverages North America, MTN DEW, NYXL, Call of Duty League
  • The State Farm Gamerhood Challenge

Innovator During the COVID-19 Pandemic

Winner NBA 2K League Draft
Finalists
  • EGO Lounge
  • Panda Global

Marketer of the Year

Winner Gina Chung Lee, Gen.G
Finalists
  • Felix LaHaye, United Esports
  • Nick Lacagnina, G Fuel
  • Steve Brauntuch, Misfits Gaming Group
  • Tatiana Tacca, Oni Vision

New Event of the Year

Winner Tim the Tatman's Tailgate
Finalists
  • Immortals Invasion
  • MFAM Gauntlet: NICKMERCS vs TimTheTatman at UFC
  • Twitch Rivals: SquidCraft Games
  • Ultimate Crown

New League of the Year

Winner Halo Championship Series
Finalists
  • NACE StarLeague
  • Panda Cup

Producer/Production Executive of the Year

Winner Adam Apicella, Esports Engine
Finalists
  • Frederik Munksgaard, Blast Premier
  • Jeremy Lee, Riot Games
  • Joe Lynch, Electronic Arts
  • Justin Woychowski, United Esports

Social Good/Charity Initiative

Winner Panda Global
Finalists
  • FIFAe
  • Gen.G
  • HyperX, SoLa I CAN Foundation, Riot Games
  • United Service Organizations, Inc. National Football League

Luminaries

  • Gina Darling

    Host
  • Dennis Fong

    CEO & Founder
  • Jason Lake

    Founder & CEO
  • Kim Phan

    Co-Founder and COO
  • Zach Wigal

    Founder

The Watch List honorees

  • Mimi Wermcrantz 'aEvilcat'

    Talent
    VALORANT Champions Tour
  • Andrew 'Zyori' Campbell

    Program Lead, Esports & Content Creators
    Sky Mavis
  • Denis D'Havé

    Senior Brand Manager
  • Phil Englert

    Global Business Development Manager for Esports
    Ross Video
  • Victoria Horsley

    Global Competition Manager
    Riot Games
  • Lavell Juan

    CEO & Chairman
    Brag House
  • Jordanne Laurito

    Manager, Communications & Marketing
  • Paul Mascali

    Head of Esports and Gaming
    PepsiCo
  • Jay Melamed

    CEO
    XP League
  • Dany Swidler

    Chief of Staff
  • Casey Tamkin

    Sr. Public Relations Manager
    JSA+Partners
  • Demar 'Dazerin' Williams

    Talent
    Rocket League Championship Series

Contact

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES
For ads and/or event sponsorship opportunities, contact:
Jon McLoughlin

QUESTIONS
For anything related to entering or attending, contact:
Carley Ashley

Stay in the Know

Never miss another program announcement!

Subscribe Now